Mary Jane /Boswell/

[ born April 23, 1848, died May 13, 1916 ]
in GEDCOM file weathers.ged

NameMary Jane /Boswell/
Alias: Mary Jane Boswell /Copeland/
Alias: Mary Jane Boswell Copeland /Tally/
Alias: Mary Jane Boswell Copeland Tally /Holcomb/
SexFemale
BirthDate: April 23, 1848
Place: Lowndes County, Mississippi, USA
Child in Family: (F11)
EventDate: 1854
Type: Came to Texas in a covered wagon.
EventDate: 1855
Type: Stagecoach trip to Mt. Calm, Bienville Parish, Louisiana, USA.
DeathDate: May 13, 1916
Place: Ira, Parker County, Texas, USA
BurialPlace: Ira Cemetery, Ira, Texas
Note: Beside her mother
Child in Family (F11)
HusbandGB.I.7Benjamin F. /Boswell/March 15, 1822November 1, 1868
WifeX11Cassandra Elvina /Johnson/?October 15, 1908
ChildrenGB.I.7.AMaleWilliam Edward /Boswell/ IOctober 14, 1844May 22, 1888
GB.I.7.BFemaleMary Jane /Boswell/April 23, 1848May 13, 1916
GB.I.7.CMaleLafayette /Boswell/March 1850?
GB.I.7.DMaleBenjamin Burton /Boswell/March 6, 1851November 17, 1867
GB.I.7.EFemaleRachael McKee /Boswell/December 10, 1852January 28, 1870
GB.I.7.FFemaleCassandra Elvina /Boswell/August 26, 1855January 28, 1870
GB.I.7.GMaleSam Houston /Boswell/18571864
GB.I.7.HMaleJohn Franklin /Boswell/July 9, 1859April 11, 1933
GB.I.7.IMaleJulius Alexander /Boswell/January 14, 1861July 31, 1931
GB.I.7.JMaleRobert Lee /Boswell/September 1, 1863April 12, 1942
GB.I.7.KMaleJames WIlson /Boswell/June 3, 1867February 28, 1932
Spouse in Family (F15)
HusbandX15Samuel /Copeland/?July 13, 1868
WifeGB.I.7.BMary Jane /Boswell/April 23, 1848May 13, 1916
ChildrenGB.I.7.B.(1)FemaleLouvenie /Copeland/November 27, 1866?
GB.I.7.B.(2)MaleSamuel /Copeland/ Jr.December 22, 1868?
Spouse in Family (F16)
HusbandX16William Thomas /Tally/?May 22, 1871
WifeGB.I.7.BMary Jane /Boswell/April 23, 1848May 13, 1916
ChildrenGB.I.7.B.(3)MaleMatthew Lemuel /Tally/June 21, 18711883
GB.I.7.B.(4)MaleWilliam Thomas /Tally/ Jr.September 5, 1872?
Spouse in Family (F17)
HusbandX17Dorsey /Holcomb/September 9, 1848August 14, 1916
WifeGB.I.7.BMary Jane /Boswell/April 23, 1848May 13, 1916
ChildrenGB.I.7.B.(5)MaleEdward Franklin /Holcomb/February 22, 1875?
GB.I.7.B.(6)FemaleMary Elvina /Holcomb/January 16, 1877?
GB.I.7.B.(7)MaleJames Benjamin /Holcomb/September 1, 1879?
...  (suppressed)......
...  (suppressed)......
GB.I.7.B.(10)FemaleBertha Rachael /Holcomb/July 17, 1886July 31, 1946
...  (suppressed)......

Time Line


1840 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --

1848 Birth

1850 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --

1854 Came to Texas in a covered wagon. 1855 Stagecoach trip to Mt. Calm, Bienville Parish, Louisiana, USA.

1860 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --

1866 F15: Marriage

1870 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --

1870 F16: Marriage 1874 F17: Marriage

1910 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --

1916 Death

Ancestor Tree

?
 ?? /??/
GB
MaleGustavus /Boswell/
b. 1757
d. 1837
?
 ?? /??/
GB.I
MaleEdward /Boswell/
b. 1785
d. 1823
X2
MaleDavid Lindsey /Ward/
b. ?
d. 1809
X1
FemaleZeruia /Ward/
b. 1766
d. 1837
X3
FemaleLidia /?/
b. ?
d. ?
GB.I.7
MaleBenjamin F. /Boswell/
b. March 15, 1822
d. November 1, 1868
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
X4
FemaleRachel /McKee/
b. ?
d. ?
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
GB.I.7.B
FemaleMary Jane /Boswell/
b. April 23, 1848
d. May 13, 1916
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
X11
FemaleCassandra Elvina /Johnson/
b. ?
d. October 15, 1908
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/
?
 ?? /??/

Sources of this information:


weathers.ged Links


GCExport v 0.3, (c) 1998 Jesse Chisholm