Benjamin Franklin /Chisholm/

[ born 23 Jan 1820, died 8 Mar 1896 ]
in GEDCOM file chis.ged

(S39) Went to Texas (from Tennessee) after hitting a man over the head. Settled in Chisholm, Texas, close to Rockwall, Texas.

NameBenjamin Franklin /Chisholm/
Alias: Ben Frank /Chisholm/
BirthDate: 23 Jan 1820
Child in Family: (F145)
DeathDate: 8 Mar 1896
Burial: Chisholm, Texas, USA
Note: Grave marker reads:
Col. B. F. Chisholm 
Confederate soldier 
born Jan 23, 1820 
died March 8, 1896
OccupationColonel in confederate army during civil war.
Child in Family (F145)
HusbandI351John "Red Buck" /Chisholm/1777?-79?1861
ChildrenI446 MaleRufus King /Chisholm/??
I428 MALEBenjamin Franklin /Chisholm/23 Jan 18208 Mar 1896
I352 MaleEnoch Parsons /Chisholm/ABT 11 Dec 181324 Jan 1875
Spouse in Family (F136)
HusbandI428Benjamin Franklin /Chisholm/23 Jan 18208 Mar 1896
WifeI430Didama /Bowen/??
ChildI426 FEMALEJennie Nancy /Chisholm/?5 FEB 1908
Spouse in Family (F141)
HusbandI428Benjamin Franklin /Chisholm/23 Jan 18208 Mar 1896
WifeI429Margaret N. /Allen/Aug 8, 1832Dec 31, 1919
ChildrenI504 MaleRufus /Chisholm/??
I505 MaleJoseph Byron /Chisholm/??

Time Line

1820 Birth                                                                  1896 Death 
v                                                                           v
+---------+---------+---------+---------+---------+---------+---------+---------+-----
1820


Ancestor Tree

MALEBenjamin Franklin /Chisholm/
b. 23 Jan 1820
d. 8 Mar 1896
MaleJohn "Red Buck" /Chisholm/
b. 1777?-79?
d. 1861
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/

Sources of this information:

(S39)

(S14)


chis.ged Links


GCExport v 0.2, (c) 1998 Jesse Chisholm