Julia Ann /McLish/

[ born 1846, died 30 AUG 1883 ]
in GEDCOM file chis.ged

NameJulia Ann /McLish/
Alias: Julia Ann McLish /Chisholm/
BirthDate: 1846
Child in Family: (F067)
DeathDate: 30 AUG 1883
Child in Family (F067)
HusbandI236George Fraser /McLish/??
WifeI237Ginny /Colbert/??
ChildI235 FemaleJulia Ann /McLish/184630 AUG 1883
Spouse in Family (F008)
HusbandI013William Edwards /Chisholm/15 SEP 183719 NOV 1880
WifeI235Julia Ann /McLish/184630 AUG 1883
ChildrenI025 FemaleEliza E. /Chisholm/29 MAR 186418 FEB 1886
I026 FemaleAngeline /Chisholm/14 MAR 18661894
I024 FemaleMary V. /Chisholm/1 JAN 186830 MAR 1946
I027 FemaleAlice /Chisholm/12 FEB 187019 OCT 1911
I028 FemaleCora Ann /Chisholm/23 SEP 18726 JAN 1926
I029 FemaleEstelle /Chisholm/6 JUN 1875?
I030 FemaleJulia Ann /Chisholm/15 JAN 1878?
I031 MaleWilliam F. /Chisholm/7 FEB 188130 AUG 1913

Time Line

1846 Birth       1863 (F008): Marriage 
|                |                   1883 Death 
v                v                   v
----+---------+---------+---------+---------+--
1846


Ancestor Tree

FemaleJulia Ann /McLish/
b. 1846
d. 30 AUG 1883
MaleGeorge Fraser /McLish/
b. ?
d. ?
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
FemaleGinny /Colbert/
b. ?
d. ?
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/

Sources of this information:

(S04) [footnote 13]: Julia Ann (McLish) Chisholm -- (b. 1846 - d. 30 AUG 1833), daughter of George Frazier McLish and Ginny/Ginsey (Colbert) McLish. [ ed: I expect that the 1833 is a transcription error considering the later footnote with a marriage in 1863 and death in 1883. ]

(S04) [footnote 15]: "20 years & 8 mos", is the number of years that her mother Julia (McLish) Chisholm lived after her marriage to William E. Chisholm (I013). They were married 10 JAN 1863, and she died 30 AUG 1883, a difference of approximately 20 years and 8 months. Eliza, Angeline, Mary, Alice, Cora Ann, Estelle, Julia Ann, and one son William F. Chisholm.

(S40) Julia Ann McLish ... was a Chickasaw ....


chis.ged Links


GCExport v 0.2, (c) 1998 Jesse Chisholm