Martha /Rogers/

[ born ?, died ? ]
in GEDCOM file chis.ged

(S29) Martha Rogers was the daughter of Charles Rogers and the granddaughter of John Rogers, and each of these men was influential in the affairs of the Cherokee Nation. Martha married Ignatius Chisholm (I002) in East Tennessee some time during the Jefferson administration and their son, Jesse Chisholm (I001), was born in East Tennessee in 1805 or 1806. Some years later we find them at Fort Gibson; what became of Ignatius Chisholm is unknown at this time, but Martha Rogers with her sister, Talahina (I344), made their way to Fort Gibson. Jesse Chisholm was the head of the household at that time and was rapidly becoming a factor in the Indian Territory. It is probable that the responsibility was thrown on Jesse Chisholm's shoulders about 1819 when the first group of the Cherokees reached the Spadra River in Arkansas.

NameMartha /Rogers/
Alias: Martha Rogers /Chisholm/
BirthChild in Family: (F111)
Child in Family (F111)
HusbandI342Charles /Rogers/??
ChildrenI048 FemaleMartha /Rogers/??
I344 FemaleTalahina /Rogers/??
Spouse in Family (F010)
HusbandI002Ignatius /Chisholm/1777 or 17781837
WifeI048Martha /Rogers/??
ChildrenI007 FemaleMartha /Chisholm/1812?
I009 MaleGeorge /Chisholm/1814?
I008 MaleNelson /Chisholm/??

Time Line

1811? (F010): Marriage 
v
---------+---------+--
1811


Ancestor Tree

FemaleMartha /Rogers/
b. ?
d. ?
MaleCharles /Rogers/
b. ?
d. ?
MaleJohn /Rogers/
b. ?
d. ?
?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/

Sources of this information:


chis.ged Links


GCExport v 0.2, (c) 1998 Jesse Chisholm