Elizabeth /Edwards/

[ born ?, died ? ]
in GEDCOM file chis.ged

(S29) Eliza Edwards was the daughter of James Edwards (I011) who established a trading post on the south bank of the Little River, about five miles from the present town of Holdenville in Oklahoma. Edwards ran a large farm in the rich alluvial lands between two rivers and one of his main crops was corn. In addition to his farming he conducted a country store, the stock representing the demands and needs of the early settlers and the bands of Indians that came from as far west as the Texas Panhandle. There was a well-beaten trail to Edwards' Store from north Texas, crossing the Red River near the present town of Denison, Old Preston or Coffee's Store. The traders always took produce in carts or pack saddles. This produce generally consisted of skins, furs, robes, or anything that Edwards could sell to the eastern market. He established the store before the Battle of San Jacinto in Texas and for fifteen years he was the most westerly center of white civilization. In 1849 Marcy distinctly stated that even then Edwards was the most westerly of any of the white settlements.

James Edwards married a Creek Indian and had at least two daughters: Eliza, who married Jesse Chisholm (I001), and Lucinda. Lucinda, born in 1823, developed quite a business instinct and was a trader to a certain degree; it seems that she bought a negro slave named Sambo from her brother-in-law at one time. Elizabeth Edwards and Jesse Chisholm were married about 1836 and lived with James Edwards for some time as Jesse was busy with his trading expeditions, peace journeys and as a guide. As a peacemaker and pathfinder, he was an expert. Jesse Chisholm and his wife, Eliza Edwards Chisholm had two sons: one, Frank, familiarly known as Jepee, who was on the Great Exodus and spent part of the time of the Civil War with his father at the Arkansas River on the Chisholm Creek, now in the town of Wichita. He returned to the Indian Country during the Civil War, drifted west, and has never been heard of since. He left no issue. The history of the other son, William E., is fully given in these pages.

(S40) This chart Shows "Frank" as being Jesse's child by Sah-kah-kee McQueen (I015), rather than by Eliza Edwards (I010). And it shows the name "Jepee" as belonging to Jesse's son "John" by a possible second wife [Nannie Bowles (I023)].

NameElizabeth /Edwards/
Alias: Elizabeth Edwards /Chisholm/
Nick Name: Eliza
BirthChild in Family: (F004)
Child in Family (F004)
HusbandI011James /Edwards/??
WifeI012? /?/??
ChildI010 FemaleElizabeth /Edwards/??
Spouse in Family (F003)
HusbandI001Jesse /Chisholm/1805 or 18064 MAR 1868
WifeI010Elizabeth /Edwards/??
ChildI013 MaleWilliam Edwards /Chisholm/15 SEP 183719 NOV 1880

Time Line

1836 (F003): Marriage 
v
----+---------+------
1836


Ancestor Tree

FemaleElizabeth /Edwards/
b. ?
d. ?
MaleJames /Edwards/
b. ?
d. ?
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
Female? /?/
b. ?
d. ?
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/
?? /??/ ?? /??/
?? /??/

Sources of this information:


chis.ged Links


GCExport v 0.2, (c) 1998 Jesse Chisholm